Please forgive any typos or grammar mistakes, unless we are friends in which case text me so I can fix that shit before anyone else notices.
Prior to the birth of my son I gave myself Airpods as a push present. As always, the best gifts are the ones we give ourself. Noise cancelling headphones are my source of sanity. To be able to consume at least one book per week with a newborn? Priceless. I rarely feel like my brain is rotting.
I have read 15 audiobooks since my son was born on September 7th, and well over 250 over the last 4 years.
Here are my top 3 of all time:
One Two Three by Laurie Frankel
All My Rage by Sabaa Tahir
The Hop by Diana Clarke
I’ll share over 50 other recommendations later. Yes, 50— and I was discerning too!
but first, the usual.
Survivor: After the first half of this season it would be easy to say that production did a terrible job with casting. Having two people quit the show on a season that isn’t even experiencing the worst weather or conditions we have seen on Survivor? Pathetic. But I have had a good feeling about this season from the beginning, and even though I am DYING to leave Fiji at some point, I feel like the remaining members of the (de)Lulu tribe are saving this game for me. A shot in the dark saved my mans from a unanimous vote. The first time the tool was EVER used correctly. Emily CLEARLY has allies in the game. Also, I just want to say Katurah is and has been absolutely correct and Bruce is extremely annoying. I think the ride is going to continue to be wild.
The Golden Bachelor: “So what do you love about ____” to which he replies “I love the way she looks at me.” Now don’t get me wrong, Gary is a stone cold fox…. but bestie that is a very bad answer when someone asks you this question. Not only that, but you have the SAME answer about multiple women? I know you aren’t a narcissist, but it’s giving that! Fortunately after his third family visit I am convinced there is one woman ahead of the pack and that he isn’t actually considering anyone else. It’s Leslie, and I think that’s a good choice for him. Theresa is an odd duck and Faith doesn’t seem completely invested to me. Despite having been cheated on in the past, Leslie seems the most eager to dive head-first, and I think they have a very real connection.
Big Brother: I am so bored you guys, but that isn’t anyone’s fault. If people play a good game, the end of the season will be boring. There is one week left and I’m hoping for a Felicia or Jag win. I’m honestly fine with anyone but DJ Lawyer Bowie Jane winning at this point.
The Amazing Race: I’m hot and cold on TAR. Prior to COVID I watched it religiously, but during and after the pandemic it just made me sad. I’m a big traveler and I felt like I was watching places I’d never see. Sorry for being so depressing! Anyways this season is actually really good and I’m enjoying the teams a lot. Though my favorite team was gone by the third episode (HOW??) I am now rooting for Rob and Corey and sisters Morgan and Lena. I also really like Anna Leigh who is racing with her dad Steve, though I could easily see them in MAGA hats.
I love Cozy Earth. This is a well known fact about me. I have been partnering with them for a few years now, and I wholeheartedly believe their products to be worth the price tag. I am not alone, Oprah has listed them among her favorite things since 2019. Fortunately you can just use my 40% discount code MACKINSTYLE40 and you can basically get half off ;)
Products listed: tassel throw, men’s cashmere , sleep dress, silk mask, waffle robe, cashmere socks, pajama set (my favorite), waffle pajamas (ben’s favorite)
I’m not reading at the same pace I was when Sebastian was first born, probably because he’s much more engaging now! But this last week was really great for reading.
Full Moon Over Freedom is the sequel to After Hours on Milagro Street and you could argue that it’s even better than the first! All of Angelina M. Lopez’s books are steamy as hell, and I love that this series incorporates paranormal elements in a way that’s fun and not cheesy. This book took me awhile to get through, because transparently I just wasn’t in the mood for smut when breastfeeding at 3am.
Finding Me is Viola Davis’ memoir and oh my god. I have a theory that in order to be famous you need to either be a nepo baby or someone with such a hard background that you have nothing to lose. But just when I thought I’d found the most traumatic celebrity memoirs (Demi Moore, Pamela Anderson Paris Hilton and Julia Fox to name a few) I read Finding Me. This book is VERY triggering. There were several moments when I felt like I might throw up. Her childhood was a nightmare of abuse and extreme poverty. She has worked her ass off. The amount of respect I have for Viola is off the charts. In my opinion this is an absolute must-read.
Witch of Wild Things is a buzzy new release and it’s easy to see why!! I have been very into reading about sister witches recently, so it’s no surprise I am loving this one. I am not quite finished yet, but I read 50% in 24 hours which is no small feat with a newborn baby. Already I can say I would definitely recommend it. I’ll update you next week if anything changes.
Ok now onto audiobooks… and btw there is a tip directly under this paywall that will save you $5 per month on an audiobook subscription if you’re currently paying for audible, so already this membership has paid for itself ;)