Apologies for any typos or grammatical errors, I edited this one handed with a baby in my lap.
The only way to describe my mental state over the last month is deliriously happy. How can this be possible in the dead of winter? I met a friend who truly feels like an angel sent from heaven. This past month we took our babies to Dim Sum AND to an infant movie screening. I’ve finally gained the confidence to take Sebastian to museums by myself (!!) and we just got back from our first vacation, visiting my parents in Long Boat Key, Florida.
ANYWAYS, this is the culture update, so I have no major *ah ha* parenting moment to share with you— just my thoughts on books and movies I’ve consumed recently.
I’ve decided to watch all the movies nominated for Best Picture, as well as the Best Actor and Best Actress categories. I only have one to go which is Poor Things, which is available for streaming at the end of this month!
American Fiction is about a disgruntled novelist who is fed up with the publishing establishment and the way that it treats black authors. It’s based off a popular book from the early 00’s that I never read— nor did I know existed until I watched this movie! The dead-pan humor in this movie is a sight to behold, though I really do wish I read read the book. ALSO for my South Shore hoes— it takes place partially in Scituate???
The Zone of Interest The commandant of Auschwitz and his wife, Hedwig, strive to build a dream life for their family in a house and garden next to the camp. It’s sickening, it’s chilling, and its rightfully nominated for best picture.. though iI doubt it will win.
Shoutout to both Issa Rae and Sandra Hüller who are in TWO best picture nominated movies— slay girls!!!
Rustin earned Colman Domingo a Best Actor nomination, and let me tell you— he carried that movie on it’s back. It’s about the openly gay black man who was the advisor to MLK who was largely erased from the Civil Rights Movement despite having played a massive role in it. Overall the movie wasn’t my favorite, but it’s definitely worth watching.
Society of The Snow Is the true story of a 1972 Uruguayan flight that crashes in the remote heart of the Andes. It is an incredible film about survival and resilience. I strongly recommend you watch it, and I really think it was robbed of at least a Best Picture nomination (it is nommed for best non-english language film.)
Cruel Intentions (1999) is the kind of teen drama that they just don’t make anymore. Bring back evil sluts! Sarah Michelle Gellar and Ryan Phillipe play step siblings with sexual tension who love to play twisted games on unsuspecting girls. It’s where Reese Witherspoon met her baby daddy and more importantly Selma Blair who she’d eventually act alongside in Legally Blonde. A classic bi-awakening movie.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018) is based off my literal favorite book of all time. Because of that I raced to see it in theaters, but hadn’t rewatched since its release. But wow— does it hold up!! This is your sign to watch this next time you’re on an airplane.
Argylle (2024) This is a fun-ish spy movie that had a TWO HUNDRED MILLION DOLLAR BUDGET that I just know they spent every penny of. The producers will never recover. It was also approximately an hour too long. Skip!
Big Fat Liar (2002) is the favorite film of a close friend who passed away last month. I watched it in his honor and I have to say— Luke it simply did not hold up. I’m sorry bestie. But he would probably want me to tell you in this moment that Amanda Bynes was the youngest person to ever have a show named after her and deserves our respect. Paul Giamatti stays slaying though!
In other unhinged news… I’ve been watching every Sofia Coppola movie. This is where we are currently at in our rankings, we have three movies left— once this experiment is complete I will share my findings.
The Berry Pickers by Amanda Peters is one of those books that just makes you thankful to be a reader. It follows the lives of an indigenous girl who goes missing while berry picking in Maine and her brother who was the last person to see her. This is an INCREDIBLE debut and a must-read.
This Could Be Us by Kennedy Ryan is the highly anticipated sequel to the romance author’s Before I Let Go and my goddddddddddd!!!!!!! Fans of Kennedy’s will be so thrilled with this one. It’s a beautiful story of a newly single mom falling in love with herself after the marriage to her trash husband comes to an abrupt ending.
They’re Going to Love You by Meg Howrey was the pick for my IRL book club this month and I loved it! Carlyle is a former ballet dancer reflecting on her childhood as she finds out her estranged father is on his death bed. Accessible literary!
A Love Song for Ricki Wilde by Tia Williams is the newest from the Seven Days in June sensation! It’s a magical realism novel that takes place in Harlem which has a strong romantic storyline— but one that is not so centered that I think this explicitly fits only into the romance category. It’s really really good and I definitely recommend.
Spoilers ahead!!!!
Let the record show— I am just like every other bitch. I am watching the new season of Love is Blind. I know I said I was over LIB, but I think this season is really really good. So if you’re considering watching, I’d advise. My favorite girl is AD (squats + jesus!!) and my favorite guy is nobody. I don’t dislike them all, I just don’t want to marry any of them. I believe in Amy + Johnny and the religious couple to make it to the end. I feel awful for Chelsea for the online abuse she’s inevitably getting for calling herself a Megan Fox lookalike. Jimmy looks like Captain Underpants and is giving Stormed the Capital Energy.
If you’re watching, comment below with your takes.
Lost In Translation hopefully cracks your Coppola top 5 one day
The Berry Pickers is near the top of my TBR!! Glad to hear *another* good thing about it. Also, did not know Bling Ring was a Sofia Coppola movie??